Stablecoin AMMs Compared: Low-Slippage Swap Protocols
Compare automated market makers optimized for stablecoin swaps across slippage, fees, capital efficiency, and supported pairs.
Stablecoin AMM Overview
Swapping one stablecoin for another sounds trivial: both target the same dollar peg, so the exchange rate should be 1:1. In practice, the automated market maker you choose determines how much slippage, fees, and gas you pay on that trade. A poorly chosen venue can cost hundreds or thousands of dollars on a large swap, while the right protocol keeps execution within a fraction of a basis point.
Five AMM designs dominate stablecoin trading today: Curve's StableSwap, Uniswap v3/v4 concentrated liquidity, Maverick's dynamic distribution bins, Balancer's Composable Stable Pools, and the Solidly-derived ve(3,3) stable pools used by Velodrome and Aerodrome. Each uses a different bonding curve and fee structure, producing measurably different outcomes for traders and liquidity providers.
| Protocol | Invariant Type | Default Stablecoin Fee | Gas per Swap (Ethereum) | Primary Chains |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curve (StableSwap) | Hybrid constant-sum / constant-product | 0.01% - 0.04% | ~250K - 300K gas | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base, Polygon, Optimism |
| Uniswap v3 | Concentrated constant-product | 0.01% (1 bps tier) | ~125K - 175K gas | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base, Polygon, BSC |
| Uniswap v4 | Concentrated + custom hooks | 0.01% (configurable via hooks) | ~100K - 150K gas | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Base |
| Maverick | Dynamic distribution bins | 0.01% - 0.02% | ~200K - 250K gas | Ethereum, zkSync, Base, BSC |
| Balancer (Composable Stable) | StableSwap-derived (Stable Math) | ~0.04% - 0.10% | ~200K - 280K gas | Ethereum, Arbitrum, Polygon, Gnosis |
| Velodrome / Aerodrome | x³y + xy³ = k (stable) + Slipstream CL | 0.01% - 0.05% | ~150K - 200K gas (L2) | Optimism (Velodrome), Base (Aerodrome) |
For a broader look at where to execute stablecoin swaps across centralized and decentralized venues, see the stablecoin swap platform comparison.
Why Stablecoin-Optimized AMMs Use Different Bonding Curves
Standard constant-product AMMs (the x * y = k formula used by Uniswap v2) treat every token pair as if prices could move to infinity in either direction. For stablecoins that trade near 1:1, this wastes almost all deposited liquidity: Uniswap's own analysis found that its v2 DAI/USDC pair allocated only ~0.50% of reserves to the $0.99 - $1.01 range where virtually all volume occurs.
Curve's StableSwap invariant solved this in 2020 by blending the constant-sum formula (x + y = k, which gives zero slippage but can drain one side entirely) with the constant-product formula. An amplification coefficient A controls the blend: higher values keep the curve flatter near the peg, concentrating liquidity where it matters. Typical stablecoin pools use A values between 100 and 2,000.
Uniswap v3 took a different approach by letting LPs manually concentrate their constant-product liquidity into narrow price ranges. For stablecoins, LPs typically set bounds of $0.999 to $1.001, achieving roughly 2,000x capital efficiency over the v2 design. The tradeoff is active management: if the price moves outside an LP's range, the position stops earning fees and becomes 100% the underperforming asset.
Maverick extends this idea with dynamic bins that automatically redistribute liquidity as prices move. For stable pairs, Maverick recommends bin widths of 0.02% to 0.05%, tighter than typical volatile pair settings of 2%. This gives stablecoin LPs concentrated exposure without constant manual rebalancing.
Slippage Comparison at Standard Trade Sizes
Slippage is the primary differentiator for stablecoin AMMs. The following table shows approximate slippage at three trade sizes under normal market conditions (balanced pools, no depeg events). These figures are estimates derived from on-chain observations and protocol simulations: actual slippage varies with pool depth and utilization.
| Trade Size | Curve StableSwap | Uniswap v3 (0.01% pool) | Maverick | Balancer Stable | Velodrome/Aerodrome Stable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1,000 | < 0.001% | < 0.001% | < 0.001% | < 0.001% | < 0.001% |
| $100,000 | ~0.01% | ~0.03% - 0.05% | ~0.01% - 0.02% | ~0.02% - 0.04% | ~0.02% - 0.04% |
| $1,000,000 | ~0.01% - 0.02% | ~0.05% - 0.10% | ~0.02% - 0.05% | ~0.05% - 0.10% | ~0.05% - 0.15% |
At $1,000, every protocol delivers near-zero slippage: the choice barely matters. The differences emerge at $100K and above, where Curve's StableSwap invariant consistently delivers the tightest execution. A $1M swap on Curve typically costs $100 to $200 in slippage, compared to $500 to $1,000 on Uniswap v3's 0.01% pools. For institutional-size trades, this difference compounds quickly.
These figures assume well-capitalized pools under normal conditions. During depeg events or liquidity crises, slippage can spike to several percent on any protocol. The March 2023 USDC depeg (triggered by the Silicon Valley Bank collapse) saw slippage exceed 3% on Curve's 3pool as the pool became heavily imbalanced.
Fee Structures and LP Yield
Swap fees are the revenue that liquidity providers earn for making markets. Each protocol structures fees differently, affecting both trader costs and LP incentive alignment.
Curve charges a swap fee (typically 0.01% to 0.04% on stablecoin pools), split 50/50 between LPs and veCRV holders. The protocol also earns revenue from crvUSD interest, which accounted for roughly 23% of total fees by early 2026. Curve's TVL stood at approximately $1.3 billion as of late 2026, down from a peak of $24 billion in January 2022, but its stablecoin pools remain the deepest single-venue liquidity source for large swaps.
Uniswap v3 offers four fee tiers: 0.01%, 0.05%, 0.30%, and 1.00%. Stablecoin pairs overwhelmingly use the 0.01% tier. LPs receive 100% of swap fees (no protocol cut in v3). Uniswap v4 introduces hooks that can implement dynamic fees, custom curves, and protocol fee extraction, all within a singleton PoolManager contract that reduces gas costs for pool creation by up to 99%.
Balancer's Composable Stable Pools typically set swap fees between 0.04% and 0.10%. The protocol takes a 50% cut of swap fees (both v2 and v3), plus a 10% cut of yield fees in v3 (down from 50% in v2). Pools with at least 50% yield-bearing tokens qualify for "core pool" status, which redirects protocol fees back to incentivize those pools.
Velodrome and Aerodrome use the ve(3,3) model where veToken holders vote to direct emissions to pools. On Velodrome, trading fees go to LPs. On Aerodrome, 100% of trading fees are directed to veAERO voters, creating a different incentive alignment. Both protocols offer stablecoin pool fees in the 0.01% to 0.05% range.
Impermanent Loss Exposure
Impermanent loss (IL) for stablecoin pairs is typically minimal under normal conditions because the assets are pegged to the same value. However, the magnitude of IL during depegs varies significantly by AMM design.
Curve's StableSwap curve keeps prices flat near the peg, meaning LPs absorb less rebalancing drag during small fluctuations. This makes Curve the most passive-friendly option for stablecoin LPs: positions rarely need adjustment, and IL stays near zero as long as both assets maintain their peg.
Uniswap v3 concentrated liquidity amplifies IL exposure. An LP providing liquidity in a $0.999 - $1.001 range is effectively leveraging their position: any price movement outside that range converts the entire position into the cheaper asset and stops earning fees. Research from arXiv found that roughly half of Uniswap v3 LPs experienced negative returns after accounting for IL and gas costs. For stablecoin pairs, the risk is lower than for volatile pairs, but still meaningful during stress events.
Maverick's dynamic bins partially mitigate this by shifting liquidity to follow the price. However, directional modes (where liquidity moves only in one direction) can create asymmetric IL if the LP's directional bet is wrong.
Balancer Stable Pools behave similarly to Curve: the StableSwap-derived math keeps IL low during normal trading. The main IL risk for all stablecoin LPs is the same: a sustained depeg of one asset in the pool.
Gas Costs and L2 Deployment
On Ethereum mainnet, gas costs can dominate the total cost of a stablecoin swap, especially for smaller trades. Uniswap v3 is the most gas-efficient at 125K to 175K gas per swap. Curve's StableSwap uses 250K to 300K gas, roughly 50% to 100% more, because of its more complex invariant math. Balancer and Maverick fall in between at 200K to 280K gas.
At a gas price of 10 gwei and ETH at $3,000, a Uniswap v3 swap costs roughly $3.75 to $5.25, while a Curve swap costs $7.50 to $9.00. For a $1,000 trade, this gas overhead often exceeds the slippage savings from using Curve. For a $100,000 trade, gas is negligible relative to slippage differences, and Curve's lower slippage wins.
Layer 2 deployments change the calculus entirely. On Arbitrum, Base, and Optimism, gas costs drop to pennies, making the invariant curve's slippage properties the dominant factor for all trade sizes. Velodrome (Optimism) and Aerodrome (Base) benefit from this, offering sub-cent swap costs combined with low stablecoin slippage.
Uniswap v4's singleton architecture consolidates all pools into one contract, reducing gas for multi-hop routes. This matters for stablecoin arbitrage strategies that route through multiple pools.
Capital Efficiency and Pool Design
Capital efficiency measures how much of the deposited liquidity actually supports trading at current prices. Higher efficiency means less capital is needed to achieve the same slippage.
- Uniswap v2 full-range pools achieve roughly 0.50% utilization on stablecoin pairs
- Curve StableSwap pools achieve 85% to 95% utilization near the peg through their amplified invariant
- Uniswap v3 concentrated positions can achieve 2,000x or more efficiency relative to v2 when tightly ranged around the peg
- Maverick bins at 0.02% width achieve comparable efficiency to Uniswap v3 tight ranges, with automated rebalancing
- Balancer Composable Stable Pools achieve similar efficiency to Curve through the same StableSwap-derived math
Raw capital efficiency numbers can be misleading. Uniswap v3's 2,000x figure assumes an LP sets an extremely tight range and actively manages it. In practice, many stablecoin LPs on Uniswap v3 set wider ranges to reduce management overhead, bringing real-world efficiency closer to Curve's levels. The key difference: Curve achieves high efficiency passively, while Uniswap v3 requires active position management.
How to Choose a Stablecoin AMM
The best protocol depends on your trade size, chain preference, and whether you are trading or providing liquidity.
For large trades ($100K+) on Ethereum mainnet: Curve's 3pool or stablecoin-specific pools deliver the lowest slippage. The higher gas cost is negligible at this size. DEX aggregators like 1inch and CowSwap will often route through Curve for the best execution.
For small to medium trades on L2s: Velodrome (Optimism) or Aerodrome (Base) offer low fees and near-zero gas costs. Uniswap v3 on Arbitrum or Base is also competitive, with deep stablecoin liquidity in the 0.01% fee tier.
For passive LP positions: Curve or Balancer Composable Stable Pools require the least management. Deposit and earn fees without worrying about range adjustments or out-of-range risk.
For active LPs seeking higher yield: Uniswap v3 concentrated positions or Maverick dynamic bins can earn more fees per dollar deposited, but require monitoring and rebalancing. The yield advantage comes with higher IL risk during depeg events.
For Bitcoin-native stablecoin users: swaps between dollar-pegged assets on Bitcoin layers operate differently from EVM-based AMMs. Protocols like Spark enable stablecoin transfers on Bitcoin without the gas overhead of Ethereum-based AMMs, though the AMM liquidity landscape on Bitcoin L2s is still developing compared to Ethereum and its rollups.
Uniswap v4 and the Future of Stablecoin AMMs
Uniswap v4's hook system represents a potential convergence point. Hooks allow developers to deploy custom invariant curves (including StableSwap-style amplified curves) on top of Uniswap's singleton infrastructure. This means a pool could combine Curve's low-slippage math with Uniswap's gas efficiency and ecosystem integrations.
Hooks can also implement dynamic fee adjustment (raising fees during high-volatility periods to compensate LPs for IL risk), TWAP oracles for on-chain pricing, and compliance-gated liquidity (restricting pool access to verified addresses). As of mid-2026, over 2,500 hook-enabled pools had been created, though most stablecoin liquidity still sits in v3 pools and Curve.
The Bitcoin second-layer scaling landscape is also evolving. As stablecoin infrastructure expands beyond Ethereum to Bitcoin layers, Solana, and other chains, the AMM design choices explored here will inform liquidity architecture across every ecosystem.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which AMM has the lowest slippage for stablecoin swaps?
Curve's StableSwap invariant consistently delivers the lowest slippage for large stablecoin trades. On a $1M swap between USDC and USDT, Curve typically produces 0.01% to 0.02% slippage compared to 0.05% to 0.10% on Uniswap v3. For smaller trades under $10,000, the difference is negligible across all major protocols.
What is the StableSwap invariant and how does it reduce slippage?
The StableSwap invariant, introduced by Curve Finance, blends a constant-sum curve (zero slippage but vulnerable to pool draining) with a constant-product curve (infinite liquidity but high slippage). An amplification coefficient controls the blend. Near the peg, the curve behaves almost like constant-sum, giving very low slippage. As pool balances skew, it transitions toward constant-product to prevent total drain of one asset.
Is impermanent loss a risk for stablecoin liquidity providers?
Under normal conditions, impermanent loss on stablecoin pairs is minimal because both assets target the same price. The risk materializes during depeg events: if one stablecoin drops to $0.95 while the other holds at $1.00, LPs absorb the difference. Concentrated liquidity positions (Uniswap v3, Maverick) amplify this risk because the narrower range magnifies losses. Curve's flat curve provides more cushion during small deviations.
Should I use a DEX aggregator instead of swapping directly on one AMM?
For trades between $10,000 and $1,000,000, DEX aggregators like 1inch, CowSwap, or Paraswap typically deliver better execution than any single AMM. Aggregators split orders across Curve, Uniswap, Balancer, and smaller venues simultaneously, finding the optimal route. For very small trades (under $1,000), the aggregator's own gas overhead may negate the routing benefit on Ethereum mainnet.
How do Uniswap v4 hooks change stablecoin AMM design?
Hooks let developers attach custom logic to Uniswap v4 pools, including alternative invariant curves. A hook could implement Curve-style StableSwap math on Uniswap's gas-efficient singleton infrastructure, combining the best of both designs. Hooks also enable dynamic fees, oracle integration, and access control. This flexibility could reduce the need for separate specialized AMM protocols over time.
What fees do stablecoin AMMs charge?
Fees range from 0.01% (1 basis point) to 0.10% depending on the protocol and pool. Uniswap v3's lowest tier is 0.01%. Curve pools typically charge 0.01% to 0.04%. Balancer Composable Stable Pools range from 0.04% to 0.10%. Velodrome and Aerodrome stable pools charge 0.01% to 0.05%. Protocol-level fee sharing (veCRV, Balancer governance) can further affect the net return to LPs.
Why does Curve use more gas than Uniswap for stablecoin swaps?
Curve's StableSwap invariant involves solving a polynomial equation iteratively (Newton's method), which requires more computation than Uniswap v3's concentrated constant-product formula. On Ethereum mainnet, a Curve swap uses roughly 250K to 300K gas versus 125K to 175K for Uniswap v3. On L2s where gas costs are negligible, this difference rarely matters.
This tool is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Slippage estimates are approximate and based on typical pool conditions: actual execution depends on pool depth, utilization, and market conditions at the time of the trade. Gas costs vary with network congestion. Always verify current quotes on the protocol's interface or through a DEX aggregator before executing large trades.
Build with Spark
Integrate bitcoin, Lightning, and stablecoins into your app with a few lines of code.
Read the docs →
