Lightning Payment Cost Estimator: Fees for Sending BTC via Lightning
Estimate the total cost of sending Bitcoin payments over the Lightning Network including routing fees, channel costs, and base fees.
How Much Does a Lightning Payment Cost?
Lightning Network payments are often described as "nearly free," but the real cost depends on several factors: how many hops your payment traverses, whether you already have an open channel, and what on-chain fee environment you paid to establish that channel. This guide breaks down every component of a Lightning channel payment cost so you can estimate what you will actually pay.
The Lightning Network uses a two-part routing fee structure defined in the BOLT #7 specification. Each routing node along the payment path charges a base fee (a fixed amount per forwarded payment) plus a proportional fee rate applied to the payment amount. The total routing cost is the sum of these fees across every hop.
Lightning Fee Components
A Lightning payment's true cost includes more than just routing fees. There are four distinct cost categories to account for.
Routing Fees
Each forwarding node charges fees according to the formula: fee = base_fee_msat + (amount_msat × fee_rate_ppm / 1,000,000). As of mid-2026, the median base fee across public Lightning channels is approximately 1 sat (999 msat), and the median proportional fee rate sits between 100 and 143 ppm (0.01% to 0.0143%) depending on the data source. These fees are summed across every hop in the payment route.
Channel Opening Fees
Opening a Lightning channel requires an on-chain Bitcoin transaction. A standard channel open transaction is approximately 141 vB (virtual bytes) for a P2WPKH input. At a fee rate of 5 sat/vB, that costs roughly 705 sats. At 10 sat/vB, it rises to 1,410 sats. During congestion spikes (50+ sat/vB), opening a channel can cost 7,000 sats or more.
Channel Closing Fees
Closing a channel also requires an on-chain transaction. A cooperative close is approximately 170 vB, costing 850 sats at 5 sat/vB. A force close costs 2 to 3 times more due to the additional on-chain transactions required: the commitment transaction (approximately 281 vB with anchor outputs) plus a sweep transaction. With pending HTLCs, force close costs escalate further.
Liquidity and Rebalancing Costs
If you lack inbound liquidity, you may need to purchase it. Services like Liquidity Ads charge variable rates. Some mobile wallets charge a liquidity fee when allocating new capacity: Phoenix Wallet, for example, charges 1% for just-in-time channel opens. Channel rebalancing to shift liquidity between channels incurs routing fees on the rebalancing payment itself, typically 100 to 500+ ppm depending on the route.
Routing Cost by Payment Amount and Hops
The following table estimates routing fees only (excluding channel lifecycle costs) for different payment sizes and hop counts. Calculations use a base fee of 1 sat per hop and a fee rate of 100 ppm, which reflects the median across public channels.
| Payment Amount | Direct Channel (0 hops) | 1 Hop | 2 Hops | 3 Hops |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 sats (~$1) | 0 sats | ~1.1 sats | ~2.2 sats | ~3.3 sats |
| 10,000 sats (~$10) | 0 sats | ~2 sats | ~4 sats | ~6 sats |
| 100,000 sats (~$100) | 0 sats | ~11 sats | ~22 sats | ~33 sats |
| 1,000,000 sats (~$1,000) | 0 sats | ~101 sats | ~202 sats | ~303 sats |
| 10,000,000 sats (~$10,000) | 0 sats | ~1,001 sats | ~2,002 sats | ~3,003 sats |
Dollar equivalents assume a BTC price of approximately $100,000. At direct-channel (0 hops), there is no routing fee because the payment does not traverse any intermediary node. For a deeper look at how pathfinding algorithms select routes, see our Lightning Network routing deep dive.
Full Lifecycle Cost: Channel Open Through Close
Routing fees tell only part of the story. To understand the true per-payment cost on Lightning, you need to amortize the channel lifecycle (open + close) across the number of payments you make before the channel closes. The Lightning channel cost calculator provides a detailed breakdown.
| Fee Environment | Open Cost (141 vB) | Close Cost (170 vB, coop) | Total Lifecycle | Amortized Over 10 Payments | Amortized Over 100 Payments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 sat/vB (quiet) | 141 sats | 170 sats | 311 sats | 31.1 sats | 3.1 sats |
| 5 sat/vB (normal) | 705 sats | 850 sats | 1,555 sats | 155.5 sats | 15.6 sats |
| 10 sat/vB (moderate) | 1,410 sats | 1,700 sats | 3,110 sats | 311 sats | 31.1 sats |
| 50 sat/vB (congested) | 7,050 sats | 8,500 sats | 15,550 sats | 1,555 sats | 155.5 sats |
These figures assume a cooperative close. Force closes roughly double or triple the closing cost. The key insight: Lightning becomes cost-effective when you make many payments per channel lifecycle. A channel used for only a few payments in a high-fee environment can cost more per payment than sending on-chain transactions directly.
Lightning vs On-Chain vs Spark: Per-Payment Cost
The following table compares the effective per-payment cost across three methods: Lightning (assuming a 3-hop route at median fee rates, with channel costs amortized over 50 payments at 5 sat/vB), on-chain Bitcoin (a standard P2WPKH transaction of ~140 vB at 5 sat/vB), and Spark (Spark-to-Spark transfers, which carry no protocol fee).
| Payment Amount | Lightning (3-hop + amortized channel) | On-Chain (5 sat/vB) | Spark (Spark-to-Spark) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1 (1,000 sats) | ~34.4 sats ($0.034) | 700 sats ($0.70) | 0 sats ($0.00) |
| $10 (10,000 sats) | ~37.1 sats ($0.037) | 700 sats ($0.70) | 0 sats ($0.00) |
| $100 (100,000 sats) | ~64.1 sats ($0.064) | 700 sats ($0.70) | 0 sats ($0.00) |
| $1,000 (1,000,000 sats) | ~334.1 sats ($0.33) | 700 sats ($0.70) | 0 sats ($0.00) |
Lightning amortized cost includes 31.1 sats of channel overhead per payment (1,555 sats lifecycle at 5 sat/vB, divided by 50 payments) plus the 3-hop routing fee. On-chain cost is fixed regardless of payment size, making it especially expensive for small transfers. Spark eliminates both routing fees and channel lifecycle costs entirely for transfers within the Spark network: there are no channels to open or close, no pathfinding required, and no rebalancing overhead.
Note: Spark-to-Spark transfers are fee-free, but depositing BTC into Spark and withdrawing to on-chain Bitcoin do incur standard Bitcoin network fees. Payments routed from Spark to Lightning recipients may also carry a small fee.
How Costs Scale with Payment Size
Lightning's fee structure has an important property: the proportional fee rate means costs scale linearly with payment size, while the base fee adds a fixed floor. For micropayments under 1,000 sats, the base fee dominates and the effective fee percentage can exceed 0.3%. For larger payments above 100,000 sats, the proportional component dominates and effective fees approach the raw ppm rate (roughly 0.03% for a 3-hop route at 100 ppm per hop).
On-chain fees, by contrast, depend only on transaction weight and the prevailing fee rate: a $1 payment costs the same in mining fees as a $1,000,000 payment. This makes on-chain transfers increasingly efficient for large values but prohibitively expensive for small ones. Lightning occupies the middle ground, and Spark's zero-fee model is particularly attractive for high-frequency low-value transfers.
Hidden Costs to Watch For
Several costs are easy to overlook when estimating Lightning payment expenses.
- Mobile wallet service fees: many non-custodial Lightning wallets charge a service fee (often 0.4% to 1%) on top of routing fees to cover their LSP infrastructure costs
- Just-in-time channel opens: wallets like Phoenix charge up to 1% when they need to open a new channel to receive a payment on your behalf
- Failed payment retries: while you are not charged for failed routing attempts, the time cost of retries on unreliable routes is real, especially for time-sensitive payments
- Rebalancing overhead: routing node operators pay routing fees on their own rebalancing transactions, which can range from 100 to 500+ ppm per rebalance depending on available routes
- Force close penalties: if your channel counterparty goes offline, a force close locks your funds for a timelock period and costs 2 to 3 times more in on-chain fees than a cooperative close
- Splicing fees: in-place channel resizing via splicing incurs on-chain fees proportional to the splice transaction size
Optimizing Lightning Payment Costs
Several strategies can reduce your effective per-payment cost on Lightning.
- Open channels during low-fee periods (weekends, late-night UTC hours) when on-chain fees often drop to 1 to 3 sat/vB
- Maintain long-lived channels to amortize open/close costs across hundreds or thousands of payments
- Use direct channels to frequently-used counterparties to eliminate routing fees entirely
- Choose well-connected routing nodes with competitive fee rates for your channel partners
- Consider splice-in and splice-out instead of closing and reopening channels
- For frequent small transfers, use Spark to avoid channel management complexity entirely
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a typical Lightning Network payment cost?
Routing fees alone for a typical 3-hop payment range from 3 to 33 sats ($0.003 to $0.033 at $100k BTC) depending on the payment amount. The median fee rate across public channels is approximately 100 ppm (0.01%), with a median base fee of about 1 sat per hop. However, the true cost includes amortized channel open/close fees, which add 3 to 155+ sats per payment depending on the fee environment and how many payments you make per channel.
Are Lightning Network fees cheaper than on-chain Bitcoin fees?
For small and medium payments (under $100), Lightning is significantly cheaper than on-chain once you have established a channel. A $10 Lightning payment costs roughly 6 sats in routing fees versus 700 sats for an on-chain transaction at 5 sat/vB. The breakeven point depends on how many payments you make before closing the channel: if you only make a few payments, the amortized channel costs can exceed on-chain fees. See our Lightning vs on-chain comparison for a detailed breakdown.
What is the fee formula for Lightning routing nodes?
Each routing node charges fees according to BOLT #7: fee_msat = base_fee_msat + (amount_msat × fee_rate_ppm / 1,000,000). The base fee is a fixed charge per forwarded payment (median ~1 sat), and the fee rate is a proportional charge expressed in parts per million. A fee rate of 100 ppm means the node charges 0.01% of the forwarded amount. Total routing fees are the sum across all forwarding nodes in the payment path.
How much does it cost to open and close a Lightning channel?
A channel open transaction is approximately 141 vB and a cooperative close is approximately 170 vB, totaling about 311 vB for the full lifecycle. At 5 sat/vB, that costs roughly 1,555 sats (~$1.56). At 50 sat/vB during congestion, the same lifecycle costs 15,550 sats (~$15.55). Force closes are 2 to 3 times more expensive. For detailed calculations, use our Lightning channel cost calculator.
Does Spark have lower fees than Lightning?
Spark-to-Spark transfers carry zero protocol fees. Unlike Lightning, Spark does not require channel management, inbound liquidity provisioning, or multi-hop routing. This eliminates base fees, proportional routing fees, channel lifecycle costs, and rebalancing overhead. You pay Bitcoin network fees only when depositing into or withdrawing from the Spark network. For payments routed from Spark to Lightning recipients, a small interop fee applies.
Why do Lightning fees vary so much between wallets?
Different wallets use different Lightning Service Providers (LSPs) with varying fee structures. Some wallets absorb routing costs, while others pass them through plus a service margin. Custodial wallets may show zero fees but charge through other means (spreads, withdrawal fees). Non-custodial wallets like Phoenix add a 1% fee for JIT channel opens when you lack sufficient inbound capacity. The routing fee comparison tool compares fee policies across major node operators.
How do Lightning fees compare to credit card processing fees?
Credit card processing typically costs merchants 1.5% to 3.5% of the transaction amount plus a fixed fee of $0.10 to $0.30 per transaction. Lightning routing fees at median rates (0.01% to 0.03% for a multi-hop payment) are orders of magnitude lower. Even after including amortized channel costs, Lightning payments remain far cheaper than card processing for any payment above a few dollars. The gap is especially significant for micropayments, where card minimum fees make sub-dollar transactions uneconomical.
This tool is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Fee estimates use median network values as of mid-2026 and will vary based on network conditions, route selection, and wallet implementation. Dollar equivalents assume a BTC price of approximately $100,000. Always verify current fee rates before making payment decisions.
Build with Spark
Integrate bitcoin, Lightning, and stablecoins into your app with a few lines of code.
Read the docs →
