Tools/Explorers

Stablecoin Interest Rates: DeFi vs CeFi Yield Comparison

Compare stablecoin interest rates across DeFi protocols, CeFi platforms, and savings accounts to find the best yield for your risk profile.

Spark TeamInvalid Date

Stablecoin Interest Rates Overview

Stablecoin interest rates vary dramatically depending on where you deposit: a DeFi lending protocol, a centralized exchange, or a traditional savings account. As of August 2026, rates range from under 1% on a standard bank savings account to over 15% on private credit protocols, with each tier carrying proportionally more risk. The 3-month US Treasury bill yield of 3.83% serves as the risk-free benchmark against which all stablecoin rates should be measured.

This guide breaks down current APY rates across DeFi lending protocols, CeFi platforms, yield-bearing stablecoins, and traditional finance products. Each option is evaluated on its yield source, risk profile, lockup requirements, and insurance coverage so you can determine where your stablecoins earn the best risk-adjusted return.

DeFi Lending Protocol Rates

DeFi lending protocols generate yield by connecting stablecoin depositors with borrowers. Rates are variable, set algorithmically based on pool utilization, and fully transparent on-chain. Higher utilization means more borrowing demand, which pushes supply APY upward. The tradeoff is smart contract risk: a vulnerability in the protocol's code could lead to loss of deposited funds.

ProtocolUSDC APYUSDT APYTVLAuditsLockupRisk Rating
Aave V33.8 - 5.2%3.5 - 7%~$14B10+ (OpenZeppelin, Trail of Bits, Certora)NoneLow
Compound V33.2 - 3.6%N/A~$1BMultiple (operating since 2018)NoneLow
Morpho Blue4.1 - 9.5%4 - 8%~$9.5B25+ audits, $2.5M bug bountyNoneLow - Medium
Fluid4.3 - 5.5%4 - 5%~$1BMultipleNoneMedium
Curve + Convex5 - 9%5 - 9%Varies by poolMultipleNone (CRV lock for boost)Medium

Aave V3 and Compound V3 represent the most battle-tested options. Aave has processed billions in loans across 21 chains without a critical exploit on its core lending contracts. Compound pioneered algorithmic interest rate markets in 2018 and maintains the longest operating history in DeFi lending. Morpho Blue has emerged as the second-largest lending protocol by TVL, offering curated vaults where third-party risk managers optimize collateral exposure. The wider APY range on Morpho reflects this vault-by-vault variability: conservative vaults track Aave-like rates while aggressive vaults accept riskier collateral for higher returns.

For a broader comparison of DeFi lending platforms, see the DeFi lending rate comparison tool.

Yield-Bearing Stablecoins and Savings Rates

A growing category of stablecoin yield comes from tokens that automatically accrue interest. Rather than depositing into a lending pool, you hold a yield-bearing stablecoin that appreciates in value or rebases over time. The yield source varies: governance-set savings rates, delta-neutral funding strategies, or tokenized Treasury bill portfolios.

ProductIssuerAPYYield SourceTVLLockupRisk Rating
sUSDS (Sky Savings Rate)Sky (ex-MakerDAO)3.5 - 3.75%RWA income, borrow fees~$5.6BNoneLow
sDAI (Dai Savings Rate)Sky (ex-MakerDAO)2.75 - 3.25%RWA income, stability feesIncluded aboveNoneLow
sUSDe (Ethena)Ethena Labs4.5 - 7.1%Perpetual futures funding rates~$1.5B staked7-day cooldownMedium - High
USDY (Ondo)Ondo Finance4.2 - 4.65%Short-term US Treasuries~$2.2B$500 minimumLow
PT-sUSDe (Pendle)Pendle Finance6.4 - 11.2%Fixed yield tokenizationVaries by maturityUntil maturity dateMedium

The Sky Savings Rate (SSR) and Dai Savings Rate (DSR) are governance-set rates funded primarily by income from real-world assets in Sky's portfolio, including US Treasury bills. These rates tend to be more stable than lending market rates because they do not depend on on-chain borrowing demand. Ethena's sUSDe takes a different approach: yield comes from funding rates on perpetual futures positions. This produces higher returns during bullish markets when longs pay shorts, but funding rates can turn negative during downturns. Ondo's USDY is a tokenized fund backed by short-term Treasuries, offering rates that closely track the risk-free rate with minimal on-chain complexity.

Pendle's Principal Token (PT) approach lets users lock in a fixed yield by purchasing discounted future principal. The quoted 6.4 - 11.2% range reflects different underlying assets and maturity dates. Fixed yield is only guaranteed if you hold until maturity: early exit is subject to secondary market pricing. For more on how yield tokenization works, see the research on the stablecoin yield landscape in 2026.

CeFi Platform Rates

Centralized platforms offer stablecoin interest through a familiar account-based model. You deposit stablecoins, and the platform pays interest funded by lending your deposits to institutional borrowers, market makers, or its own trading operations. CeFi rates can be competitive, but they introduce counterparty risk: you trust the platform with custody of your funds. The collapse of Celsius, Voyager, and BlockFi in 2022 demonstrated that CeFi platforms can fail suddenly.

PlatformAssetAPYLockupMin DepositInsuranceRisk Rating
Coinbase (USDC Rewards)USDC~4.1%None$1Not FDIC insuredLow
Coinbase (Lending Vaults)USDCVariable (Morpho-powered)None$1Not FDIC insuredLow - Medium
Nexo (Platinum)USDC / USDTUp to 14%Fixed terms, 10% NEXO required$10$775M custody insuranceMedium
Nexo (Standard)USDC / USDT6 - 8%None (flexible)$10$775M custody insuranceMedium
Binance Simple EarnUSDT / USDC~6.5%Flexible or fixed$1SAFU fundMedium
Ledn Growth AccountsUSDC / USDT~8.5%VariableNoneRegular attestationsMedium - High

Coinbase's USDC rewards program offers the most accessible entry point: a regulated US-based exchange paying roughly 4.1% with no lockup. In June 2026, Coinbase launched on-chain lending vaults powered by Morpho, blurring the line between CeFi and DeFi. Nexo and Binance offer higher headline rates, but achieving the top-tier percentages typically requires holding the platform's native token, locking funds for fixed terms, or both. Ledn publishes regular proof-of-reserve attestations but carries higher custodial risk than a publicly traded exchange.

Traditional Finance Benchmarks

Traditional savings products provide the baseline against which all stablecoin yields should be measured. Any rate below the risk-free rate raises the question: why accept smart contract or counterparty risk for less return than a Treasury bill?

ProductAPYLockupMin DepositInsuranceRisk Rating
US 3-Month T-Bill3.83%3 months$100US government backedRisk-free
High-Yield Savings (top)4.0 - 4.5%None$0 - $5,000FDIC up to $250KVery Low
National Avg Savings0.38%NoneVariesFDIC up to $250KVery Low

The Fed held rates steady through its first five decisions of 2026 after cutting in late 2025, keeping the 3-month T-bill at 3.83% as of August 2026. Top high-yield savings accounts from institutions like Forbright Bank and CIT offer up to 4.15 - 4.50% with FDIC insurance. The national savings average remains at 0.38%, meaning most bank depositors earn well below inflation. This gap is one reason stablecoin savings products have gained traction: they offer rates comparable to or above the best savings accounts, with instant on-chain settlement.

The Yield-Risk Spectrum

Every percentage point of yield above the risk-free rate compensates for a specific type of risk. Understanding this spectrum helps you evaluate whether a given rate is fairly priced or signals hidden exposure.

TierAPY RangeExamplesPrimary Risk
Risk-Free3.83%US T-BillsNone (sovereign credit)
Tier 1: Low Risk3.5 - 5.2%Aave, Compound, SSR, Coinbase, USDYSmart contract or minimal counterparty
Tier 2: Medium Risk5 - 9.5%Morpho vaults, Curve/Convex, sUSDe, Pendle PTCurator risk, funding rate, composability
Tier 3: Higher Risk9 - 18%Private credit (Maple, Goldfinch), Nexo locked, Pendle YTCredit default, lockup, emerging market

A useful heuristic: for every 200 - 300 basis points above T-bills, ask what specific risk you are taking on and whether you are being adequately compensated. Tier 1 protocols add roughly 0 - 150 basis points of smart contract premium over the risk-free rate. Tier 2 adds curator, incentive, or funding rate risk. Tier 3 involves actual credit exposure to borrowers who may default. If a protocol offers 15% with no clear explanation of the yield source, it is likely funded by token emissions or new depositor inflows, neither of which is sustainable.

Evaluating Yield Sustainability

Unsustainable yields have cost DeFi users billions. The UST collapse in May 2022 erased roughly $40 billion when its 20% algorithmic stablecoin yield proved to be funded by inflationary token emissions rather than real economic activity. To avoid similar traps, evaluate every yield opportunity against these criteria:

  • Yield source identification: who is paying the interest? Borrowers paying to lever up (lending protocols), the US government paying coupon interest (T-bill backed tokens), or futures traders paying funding rates (delta-neutral strategies) are all identifiable sources. "High yield from our proprietary strategy" is not.
  • Rate vs benchmark: how does the rate compare to the 3.83% T-bill floor? A 50 - 150 bps premium for smart contract risk is reasonable. A 1,000+ bps premium without clear risk justification is a red flag.
  • Protocol track record: how long has the protocol been operating without a critical exploit? Aave (since 2020) and Compound (since 2018) have multi-year track records. Newer protocols may offer higher rates but carry unproven security assumptions.
  • Audit depth: the number and quality of audits matter. Morpho's 25+ audits and $2.5M bug bounty program represents the high end. Unaudited protocols should be avoided entirely.
  • TVL stability: protocols with steadily growing or stable TVL are generally healthier than those experiencing rapid outflows. Ethena's USDe supply dropped from a high near $8B to roughly $3.9B as funding rates compressed, illustrating how yield-dependent inflows can reverse.

For a deeper analysis of yield sources and sustainability, see the research article on the 2026 stablecoin yield landscape and the stablecoin yield comparison tool for a side-by-side rate view.

Stablecoin Yield on Bitcoin

Stablecoin yield opportunities have historically been concentrated on Ethereum and EVM-compatible chains. BtcFi is changing this: protocols built on Bitcoin's second layer now support stablecoin lending, savings, and payments. USDB, a fiat-backed stablecoin on Spark, enables dollar-denominated transactions on Bitcoin infrastructure with the speed and low fees of a Layer 2 network. As the Bitcoin DeFi ecosystem matures, yield opportunities for stablecoins on Bitcoin are likely to expand alongside those on Ethereum and Solana.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good stablecoin interest rate in 2026?

A "good" rate depends on your risk tolerance. As of August 2026, the risk-free benchmark is 3.83% (3-month T-bill). Low-risk DeFi protocols like Aave V3 offer 3.8 - 5.2% on USDC. Medium-risk options like Morpho curated vaults reach 4 - 9.5%. Any rate above 10% should be scrutinized for its yield source and sustainability. Compare rates to the T-bill floor: the premium above 3.83% is what you are being paid for taking additional risk.

Is DeFi yield higher than CeFi for stablecoins?

Not always. Base lending rates on Aave V3 (3.8 - 5.2% for USDC) are often comparable to or lower than CeFi promotional rates. Binance Simple Earn offers around 6.5%, and Nexo's Platinum tier advertises up to 14%. However, CeFi headline rates often require holding platform tokens or locking funds. DeFi's advantage is transparency: you can verify utilization rates, collateral quality, and protocol reserves on-chain. CeFi rates are opaque, and you cannot independently verify how the platform is generating yield.

Are stablecoin interest rates insured or protected?

Stablecoin deposits on DeFi protocols and CeFi platforms are not covered by FDIC insurance. Some CeFi platforms carry private custody insurance (Nexo claims $775M in coverage), but this protects against custodian theft, not platform insolvency or smart contract exploits. DeFi protocols like Aave maintain a Safety Module where AAVE stakers absorb shortfall events, but this is not equivalent to government deposit insurance. Only traditional bank deposits and Treasury bills carry sovereign-backed protection.

How do stablecoin interest rates compare to savings accounts?

Top high-yield savings accounts offer 4.0 - 4.5% APY with FDIC insurance up to $250,000. Low-risk DeFi protocols like Aave and the Sky Savings Rate offer similar rates (3.5 - 5.2%) without insurance. The national average savings rate is just 0.38%, so most bank depositors earn far less than either option. Stablecoin yields sacrifice insurance protection for on-chain composability, 24/7 access, and global availability without a bank account.

What risks do stablecoin interest rates carry?

The primary risks are smart contract exploits (DeFi), counterparty insolvency (CeFi), stablecoin depeg events, and rate volatility. DeFi rates can swing from 7% to under 1% within days if borrowing demand drops. CeFi platforms can freeze withdrawals without warning, as Celsius demonstrated in June 2022. The underlying stablecoin itself carries risk: USDC temporarily depegged to $0.87 in March 2023 when Silicon Valley Bank, which held $3.3B of Circle's reserves, failed.

Why do some protocols offer 15% or higher stablecoin yields?

Yields above 10% typically come from one of three sources: credit risk (private lending to uncollateralized borrowers who may default), token incentive emissions (distributing governance tokens that dilute over time), or leverage (strategies that amplify returns and losses). Private credit protocols like Maple and Goldfinch offer 9 - 17% by lending to institutional borrowers and emerging market businesses. These are real yields from real economic activity, but they carry genuine credit default risk. If a rate cannot be explained by one of these mechanisms, treat it as unsustainable.

Should I use DeFi or CeFi for stablecoin savings?

DeFi is better suited for users who value transparency, self-custody, and on-chain composability. You retain control of your funds and can verify exactly how yield is generated. CeFi is better for users who prefer a familiar account-based experience and are comfortable trusting a regulated platform with custody. Many users split deposits across both: a portion in battle-tested DeFi protocols for self-sovereign yield, and a portion in a regulated CeFi platform for convenience. Diversifying across venue types reduces the impact of any single platform failure.

This tool is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Interest rates are approximate, fluctuate constantly, and reflect publicly available data as of August 2026. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. Smart contract risk, counterparty risk, and regulatory changes can result in partial or total loss of deposited funds. Always verify current rates directly on each platform before making deposit decisions.

Build with Spark

Integrate bitcoin, Lightning, and stablecoins into your app with a few lines of code.

Read the docs →