Tools/Explorers

Stablecoin Savings Calculator: Yield vs Bank Deposits

Calculate stablecoin savings returns and compare them with traditional bank deposit rates across risk tiers, fees, and tax impact.

Spark Team

How to Calculate Stablecoin Savings Returns

A stablecoin savings calculator helps you project real returns after accounting for the costs that erode advertised yields: gas fees, protocol fees, withdrawal charges, and taxes. The gap between a quoted APY and your actual net return can be substantial, especially on smaller deposits interacting with Ethereum mainnet DeFi.

The formula for compound interest is A = P × (1 + r/n)^(n×t), where P is principal, r is the annual rate, n is the compounding frequency, and t is the time in years. Most DeFi protocols compound continuously (per-block accrual), while bank savings accounts compound daily or monthly. This difference alone can add 5 to 15 basis points of effective yield at current rates.

The following table projects gross returns (before fees and taxes) on a $10,000 deposit across major savings options at current September 2026 rates.

ProductGross APY1-Year Return3-Year Return5-Year Return
National avg savings0.63%$10,063$10,190$10,319
Top HYSA (CIT Bank)4.10%$10,410$11,282$12,221
1-Year CD (BTG Pactual)4.35%$10,435$11,361$12,370
3-Month T-Bill3.78%$10,378$11,179$12,039
Aave V3 USDC (Ethereum)3.28%$10,328$11,017$11,753
Compound V3 USDC3.33%$10,333$11,034$11,782
Sky Savings Rate (sUSDS)3.75%$10,375$11,169$12,021
Coinbase USDC Rewards4.10%$10,410$11,282$12,221
Ethena sUSDe4.44%$10,444$11,389$12,423

These projections assume stable rates, which is unrealistic for variable-rate DeFi protocols. Aave USDC supply rates have ranged from 2% to 5.2% over a 30-day window in 2026. For a side-by-side qualitative breakdown of these products, see our stablecoin savings vs bank deposits comparison.

Advertised APY vs Net Yield After Fees

The single most important calculation for stablecoin savers is net yield: the return you actually keep after gas costs, protocol fees, and platform charges. On small deposits, fees can consume the entire advertised yield.

Ethereum mainnet gas fees have dropped significantly in 2026, with average transaction costs around $0.16 to $0.22. Complex DeFi interactions (Aave deposit plus approval) cost roughly $1 to $5 at current gas levels. A round-trip (deposit plus withdrawal) runs approximately $2 to $10 on mainnet or under $0.02 on Layer 2 networks like Base or Arbitrum.

Protocol-level fees vary by platform. Some are already netted into the quoted APY (Aave's reserve factor), while others are charged at withdrawal (Morpho Blue's 15% performance fee). The following table shows the effective yield drag on a $10,000 deposit held for one year.

PlatformQuoted APYGas (Round-Trip)Protocol FeeNet APY ($10K)Yield Drag
Top HYSA4.10%$0None4.10%0 bps
Coinbase USDC4.10%$0Spread (internal)~4.10%~0 bps
Aave V3 (Ethereum)3.28%~$6Reserve factor (pre-netted)~3.22%~6 bps
Aave V3 (Base L2)3.52%~$0.02Reserve factor (pre-netted)~3.52%<1 bps
Sky sUSDS3.75%~$6PSM conversion cost~3.15%~60 bps
Morpho Blue (Steakhouse)5.40%~$615% performance fee~4.00%~140 bps
Pendle PT-USDC (6-mo)5.20%~$60.5% swap fee (in + out)~4.10%~110 bps
Ethena sUSDe4.44%~$67-day cooldown (opportunity cost)~4.30%~14 bps
Key insight: On a $10,000 one-year deposit, the highest-quoted APY does not always produce the highest net return. Morpho Blue quotes 5.40% but nets approximately 4.00% after its 15% performance fee. Coinbase quotes 4.10% and delivers 4.10% with zero gas friction.

How Deposit Size Affects Net Returns

Gas fees are fixed costs regardless of deposit size, so their impact scales inversely with principal. A $6 round-trip on Ethereum mainnet represents 6 basis points of drag on $10,000 but 60 basis points on $1,000 and only 1.2 basis points on $50,000.

For deposits under $1,000, Ethereum mainnet DeFi protocols are generally not economical. Layer 2 deployments (Aave on Base or Arbitrum) reduce gas to near zero, making small deposits viable. CeFi platforms like Coinbase eliminate gas friction entirely for the user.

Minimum practical deposit thresholds by platform:

  • Ethereum mainnet DeFi (Aave, Compound, Sky): $5,000+ to keep gas drag under 12 bps
  • L2 DeFi (Aave on Base, Compound on Base): $10+ is practical
  • CeFi (Coinbase USDC rewards): no effective minimum
  • HYSA or CD: typically $0 to $500 minimum depending on the bank
  • T-Bills (direct via TreasuryDirect): $100 minimum

Tax Impact on Stablecoin vs Bank Savings

Both stablecoin yield and bank interest are taxed as ordinary income at your federal marginal rate. However, the compliance burden differs significantly, and one traditional option carries a meaningful tax advantage.

US Treasury bill interest is exempt from state and local income taxes. In high-tax states like California (13.3% top rate) or New York (10.9%), this exemption adds 50 to 60 basis points of effective after-tax yield compared to bank interest or stablecoin income taxed at both levels.

Stablecoin yield introduces additional tax complexity. Starting with the 2025 tax year (filed in 2026), exchanges must issue Form 1099-DA reporting gross proceeds from digital asset dispositions. Cost basis reporting phases in after January 1, 2026, requiring lot-level documentation of acquisition dates, costs, and holding periods. Stablecoin dispositions can trigger capital gains or losses even when the price stays near $1, because minor price fluctuations between acquisition and disposal create taxable events.

The following example shows after-tax returns on $10,000 for a single filer in the 24% federal bracket living in a state with 5% income tax:

  • HYSA at 4.10% gross: $410 income, $291 after combined 29% tax rate, effective 2.91% net
  • 1-Year T-Bill at 3.97% gross: $397 income, $302 after 24% federal only (state-exempt), effective 3.02% net
  • Aave USDC at 3.28% gross: $328 income, $233 after 29% tax, effective 2.33% net (before gas)
  • Coinbase USDC at 4.10% gross: $410 income, $291 after 29% tax, effective 2.91% net

T-Bills outperform on an after-tax basis despite a lower gross rate. For a deeper dive on crypto tax reporting, see our crypto tax calculator.

Risk-Adjusted Return Framework

Raw APY comparisons are misleading without adjusting for risk. A 4.10% HYSA with FDIC insurance and a 4.44% stablecoin yield from Ethena's basis trade are not equivalent: the latter carries smart contract risk, funding rate reversal risk, and depeg risk.

One practical framework: discount the quoted APY by an estimated annual loss probability. If you estimate a 0.5% chance of total loss on a DeFi protocol, the risk-adjusted yield is approximately APY × (1 - loss_probability) - (loss_probability × 100). For Aave USDC at 3.28% with a 0.5% estimated loss probability, the risk-adjusted return is roughly 2.78%: below a zero-risk HYSA at 4.10%.

Risk tiers for stablecoin savings in 2026:

  • Tier 1 (lowest risk): FDIC-insured bank deposits and US Treasuries carry government-backed protection
  • Tier 2 (low-moderate): Coinbase USDC rewards and tokenized treasuries (BUIDL, USDY at 4.2 to 4.5%) operate under regulated entities but lack FDIC insurance
  • Tier 3 (moderate): Aave V3, Compound V3, and Sky Savings Rate offer battle-tested smart contracts with years of operational history
  • Tier 4 (elevated): Morpho vaults, Pendle fixed-rate, and Ethena sUSDe use more complex strategies with additional failure modes
  • Tier 5 (high): CeFi platforms offering 8 to 15% (Nexo top tier, YouHodler) introduce significant counterparty risk

The 2022 CeFi collapses (Celsius, BlockFi, Voyager) demonstrated that Tier 5 risks are not hypothetical. Celsius earn account holders recovered only 50 to 72.5% of their deposits. For risk analysis across protocols, see our research on the stablecoin yield landscape in 2026.

Compound Interest Projections by Time Horizon

Time amplifies the gap between savings options. On a $25,000 deposit, the difference between a national average savings account (0.63%) and a top HYSA (4.10%) compounds to over $6,500 after five years. Choosing where to park idle dollars matters more than most people realize.

The same principle applies within the stablecoin ecosystem. A protocol netting 3.15% after fees versus one netting 4.10% may seem close, but on $50,000 over five years the gap exceeds $2,500.

For users in the Bitcoin ecosystem, Spark provides a way to hold USDB natively on Bitcoin with near-zero transfer fees. While USDB is a payment stablecoin rather than a yield-bearing product, its low cost basis means dollars held as USDB avoid the ongoing fee drag that erodes returns on other chains. Users seeking dollar-denominated savings on Bitcoin can hold USDB without bridging to Ethereum or paying L1 gas.

Token Incentive Yield: Why Headline APY Misleads

Some protocols advertise elevated APYs that include token emission rewards on top of base lending yield. An advertised 12% APY might break down to 3% base lending yield plus 9% in governance token rewards. This distinction matters for three reasons.

First, token rewards are subject to immediate sell pressure. When thousands of depositors receive and sell reward tokens, the token price drops, compressing the effective yield. Industry estimates discount token emission yields by 40 to 60% of headline value to account for this dynamic.

Second, emissions are temporary. Protocol treasuries have finite token supplies, and governance votes regularly reduce or eliminate incentive programs. Ethena's average sUSDe yield fell from roughly 18% in 2024 to 4.44% by mid-2026 as market conditions normalized.

Third, each token reward receipt is a separate taxable event at fair market value. If you later sell the token at a different price, that creates a second capital gains event. This tax complexity often erodes more value than the rewards themselves add.

Building a Multi-Tier Savings Strategy

Rather than choosing a single product, many savers split funds across tiers matched to their risk tolerance and liquidity needs:

  1. Emergency fund (3 to 6 months of expenses): FDIC-insured HYSA at 4.10%, instant access, zero risk of principal loss up to $250,000
  2. Core savings: 1-year CDs (4.35%) or T-Bills (3.97%) for funds you will not need for 12 months, with T-Bills offering state tax exemption
  3. On-chain liquidity: Coinbase USDC rewards (4.10%) or Aave on Base (3.52%) for funds actively used in crypto, balancing yield with accessibility
  4. Risk capital: Morpho vaults, Pendle fixed-rate, or Ethena sUSDe (4 to 5.4% quoted) for funds you can afford to lose, with awareness of the net yield after protocol fees

The right allocation depends on your total savings, tax bracket, and whether you need on-chain composability. For a qualitative breakdown of each category, see our stablecoin savings vs bank deposits guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate stablecoin savings interest?

Use the compound interest formula: A = P × (1 + r/n)^(n×t). For DeFi protocols that accrue per block, n is effectively infinite (continuous compounding), simplifying to A = P × e^(r×t). Then subtract gas fees (round-trip cost of deposit plus withdrawal), protocol fees (performance fees, swap fees), and estimated taxes at your marginal rate. The result is your net return.

Is stablecoin savings better than a high-yield savings account?

Not necessarily. In September 2026, top HYSAs offer 4.10% APY with FDIC insurance and zero fees. Major DeFi protocols (Aave, Compound) offer 3.28 to 3.52% without insurance and with gas costs on mainnet. Stablecoin savings make sense for users who already hold stablecoins on-chain and want to earn yield without converting to fiat, or for those in jurisdictions with limited access to high-yield bank accounts. For pure dollar savings with maximum safety, an FDIC-insured HYSA is typically the better choice.

What fees reduce stablecoin yield?

Four categories of fees erode stablecoin returns: gas fees (Ethereum mainnet transactions cost $1 to $5 for DeFi interactions in 2026), protocol fees (Morpho charges a 15% performance fee, Pendle charges 0.5% swap fees), withdrawal fees from CeFi platforms ($0 to $5 depending on the network), and tax obligations (ordinary income rates of 10 to 37% federal). On a $10,000 deposit, these can reduce a quoted 5.40% APY to an effective 4.00% or less.

Are stablecoin savings taxed differently than bank interest?

Both are taxed as ordinary income at your federal marginal rate. However, stablecoin yield introduces additional complexity: exchanges now issue Form 1099-DA for digital asset transactions, cost basis tracking is required at the lot level, and even minor stablecoin price fluctuations can create capital gain or loss events on disposal. T-Bill interest is exempt from state and local taxes, giving it an advantage of 3 to 13 percentage points depending on your state.

What is the minimum deposit for stablecoin DeFi yields?

There is no protocol-enforced minimum on most DeFi platforms, but gas economics set a practical floor. On Ethereum mainnet, deposits under $5,000 lose more than 12 basis points to gas alone. On Layer 2 networks (Base, Arbitrum), gas costs are under $0.02, making deposits as small as $10 economically viable. CeFi platforms like Coinbase have no effective minimum.

How does the Sky Savings Rate compare to a CD?

The Sky Savings Rate (sUSDS) offers approximately 3.75% APY with no lock-up period, funded by stability fees and real-world asset income within the Sky (formerly MakerDAO) protocol. A 1-year CD from a top bank offers 4.35% APY with FDIC insurance but locks funds for 12 months with early withdrawal penalties. After accounting for PSM conversion costs and gas, the Sky Savings Rate nets closer to 3.15% on a $10,000 deposit: below top CD rates. The tradeoff is flexibility versus insurance.

Can I lose money in stablecoin savings?

Yes. Principal loss is possible through smart contract exploits (code bugs, oracle manipulation), stablecoin depegs, CeFi platform insolvency, or liquidation cascades in lending protocols. The 2022 CeFi collapses (Celsius, Voyager, BlockFi) resulted in depositors losing 28 to 65% of their funds. No major DeFi lending protocol (Aave, Compound) has suffered a comparable total loss, but the risk is non-zero and no deposit insurance exists.

This tool is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Yield rates are approximate and based on publicly available data as of September 2026. DeFi rates are variable and change continuously. Tax information reflects general US federal treatment and is not a substitute for professional tax advice. Always verify current rates, assess your own risk tolerance, and consult a qualified advisor before making financial decisions.

Build with Spark

Integrate bitcoin, Lightning, and stablecoins into your app with a few lines of code.

Read the docs →